washington law against discrimination damages
[…] Please note: the information contained in this article is not offered as legal advice and will not form an attorney-client relationship with either this author orWilliams Law Group; please see ourDISCLAIMER. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. RCW 49.60.020. Malicious harassment because of a person's race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin Criminal penalty Civil cause of action: RCW 9A.36.080. For a reasonable cause finding, a preponderance of evidence must show that discrimination occured.